§ 12-5.1-4. Issuance of orders.
(a) Upon the application as provided in § 12-5.1-2 the presiding justice of the superior court, or the senior associate justice of the superior court when the presiding justice shall disqualify himself or herself from entering the order, may enter an ex parte order, as required or as modified, authorizing the interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications if the presiding justice of the superior court determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(1) There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular designated offense;
(2) There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the interception;
(3) Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous;
(4) There is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, electronic, or oral communications are to be intercepted, are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of the offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by the individual.
(b) If the facilities from which a wire, electronic, or oral communication is to be intercepted are public, no order of authorization shall be issued unless the court, in addition to the matters provided in subsection (a) of this section, determines that there is a special need to intercept wire communications over the facilities.
(c) If the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, electronic, or oral communications are to be intercepted, are being used, or are about to be used, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by, a licensed attorney-at-law, or an ordained minister of the gospel, priest, or rabbi of any denomination, or is a place used primarily for habitation by a husband and wife, no order shall be issued unless the presiding justice of the superior court, in addition to the matters provided in subsection (a) of this section, determines that there is a special need to intercept wire, electronic, or oral communications over those facilities or in those places, and that the interceptions will be so conducted as to minimize or eliminate interception of privileged communication between lawyers and clients, clergy and confidants, or husbands and wives.
History of Section.P.L. 1969, ch. 55, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 100, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 167, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-5.1 - Interception of Wire and Oral Communications