§ 12-5-7. Disposition of seized property.
(a) The property seized shall be safely kept by the officer seizing it, under the direction of the court, so long as may be necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence in any case.
(b) As soon as may be thereafter, if the property is subject to forfeiture, further proceedings shall be had on the property for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in chapter 21 of this title.
(c) If the property seized was stolen or otherwise unlawfully taken from the owner, or is not found to have been unlawfully used or intended for unlawful use, or is found to have been unlawfully used without the knowledge of the owner, it shall be returned to the person legally entitled to its possession.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 179; G.L. 1909, ch. 281, § 32; G.L. 1923, ch. 331, § 32; G.L. 1938, ch. 501, § 32; G.L. 1956, § 12-5-2; G.L., § 12-5-7; P.L. 1965, ch. 168, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-5 - Search Warrants