§ 12-25-18. Program established.
(a) This chapter shall be administered by the office of the general treasurer.
(b) The office shall administer this chapter in accordance with the provisions of §§ 12-25-16 — 12-25-30. The treasurer shall designate a program administrator.
(c) The administrator shall promulgate all rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions and overall purpose of this chapter. The rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 42 of title 35.
(d) The rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, an application process for victims that is easy to understand. The process shall include, but not be limited to, the filing of claim forms, reference to bills and other documentation supporting the claim, and proof of dependency, if relevant. All claims must contain a release of information necessary to investigate the claim.
(e) All state and municipal departments and agencies, including law enforcement agencies, as well as hospitals, physicians, and other service providers, shall cooperate with the office in the investigation of claims filed pursuant to this chapter.
(f) The administrator shall investigate each application for compensation, verify the information contained on the application and in all supporting documentation and award or deny compensation under this chapter. The administrator shall mail notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and first class mail, stating the amount of compensation to be awarded or denied, and the reasons for the award or denial.
(g) Within fifteen (15) days of the date of receipt of the notice of award or denial, the applicant may appeal the administrator’s decision, in writing, to the treasurer or the treasurer’s designee. The treasurer or treasurer’s designee shall reconsider any award of compensation for which an appeal is received. After reconsideration of the award, the treasurer or treasurer’s designee shall affirm the award or issue an amended award or denial.
(h) The administrator shall notify the applicant by certified mail, return receipt requested, and first class mail, of the decision upon appeal within thirty (30) days of receipt of the appeal. The notice shall include information regarding the applicants right to judicial review of the decision.
(i) Appeals of the treasurer’s or treasurer designee’s decision may be brought to superior court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of title 42.
History of Section.P.L. 1996, ch. 434, § 3; P.L. 1999, ch. 125, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 128, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-25 - Criminal Injuries Compensation