Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-19 - Sentence and Execution
Section 12-19-39. - Criminal street gang enhancement.
§ 12-19-39. Criminal street gang enhancement.
(a) “Criminal street gang” means an ongoing organization, association, or group of three (3) or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent acts; having an identifiable name or common identifiable signs, colors, or symbols; and whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(b) Any person who is convicted of any felony that is knowingly committed for the benefit, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang or criminal street gang member, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in the affairs of a criminal street gang or criminal conduct by criminal street gang members, in addition to the sentence provided for the commission of the underlying offense, shall be subject to imprisonment for an additional term of not more than ten (10) years.
(c) Whenever it appears that a person may be subject to the enhanced sentence in this section, the attorney general, in no case later than the first pretrial conference, shall file with the court a notice specifying that the defendant, upon conviction, is subject to the imposition of sentencing in accordance with this section.
(d) Upon any plea of guilt or nolo contendere, or verdict or finding of guilt of the defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing. At the hearing, the court shall permit the attorney general and the defense to present additional evidence to the jury relevant to the determination of whether the defendant knowingly committed the offense for the benefit, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang or criminal street gang member, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in the affairs of a criminal street gang or criminal conduct by criminal street gang members. If the jury at the hearing, or in the case of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court at sentencing, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s actions were so motivated, he or she shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (b).
(e) This section does not create a separate offense but provides an additional enhanced sentence for the underlying offense.
(f) The enhanced sentence provided in this section shall run consecutively to the sentences provided for the underlying offenses.
History of Section.P.L. 2014, ch. 263, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 311, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Section 12-19-1. - Repealed.
Section 12-19-2. - Selection of method and amount or term of punishment.
Section 12-19-2.1. - Crimes committed in a public housing for the elderly project.
Section 12-19-2.2. - Alternative confinement.
Section 12-19-3. - Deodands — Benefit of clergy — Petit treason.
Section 12-19-4. - Corruption of blood — Forfeiture of estate.
Section 12-19-5. - Imprisonment to commence at expiration of previous term of imprisonment.
Section 12-19-6. - Presentence reports.
Section 12-19-7. - Recommendations of counsel as to sentence.
Section 12-19-8. - Suspension of sentence and probation by superior or district court.
Section 12-19-8.1. - Conditions of probation.
Section 12-19-9. - Violation of terms of probation — Notice to attorney general — Revocation or continuation of suspension.
Section 12-19-10. - Suspension of imprisonment already commenced.
Section 12-19-11. - Suspension of life sentence.
Section 12-19-12. - Powers of superior court additional.
Section 12-19-13. - Suspension of sentence and probation by district court.
Section 12-19-14. - Violation of terms of probation — Notice to court — Revocation or continuation of suspension.
Section 12-19-15. - Term of probation — Power to commit after termination of original sentence.
Section 12-19-16. - Suspension of imprisonment already commenced.
Section 12-19-17. - Powers of district court additional.
Section 12-19-18. - Termination of imprisonment on deferred sentence on failure of grand jury to indict — Determinations of insufficient evidence lack of probable cause or exercise of prosecutorial discretion.
Section 12-19-19. - Sentencing on plea of guilty or nolo contendere — Deferment of sentence.
Section 12-19-20. - [Obsolete.]
Section 12-19-21. - Habitual criminals.
Section 12-19-22. - Infliction of punishment on sentence.
Section 12-19-23. - Place of imprisonment.
Section 12-19-23.1. - Intermediate punishments — Purpose.
Section 12-19-23.2. - Intermediate punishments.
Section 12-19-24. - Report of sentence and court recommendations.
Section 12-19-25. - Warrant for commitment to institutions.
Section 12-19-26. - Sentence of minor to training school for youth.
Section 12-19-27. - Commitment to training school for youth.
Section 12-19-28. - Repealed.
Section 12-19-29. - Sentence to give recognizance to keep the peace.
Section 12-19-30. - Certification and default on recognizances.
Section 12-19-31. - Commitment for nonpayment of fines and costs.
Section 12-19-32. - Restitution.
Section 12-19-32.1. - Mandatory restitution.
Section 12-19-33. - Restitution — Family court.
Section 12-19-34. - Priority of restitution payments to victims of crime.
Section 12-19-35. - Evidence of damages sustained.
Section 12-19-36. - Payment to violent crimes indemnity fund.
Section 12-19-37. - Aliens — Felony conviction records.
Section 12-19-38. - Hate Crimes Sentencing Act.
Section 12-19-40. - Severability.