§ 12-15-9. Eligibility for assistance.
Every person who seeks the services of the office of the public defender under this chapter must make affidavit under oath that, after payment of necessary expenses for food, shelter and medical care, he or she does not have sufficient income or assets to enable him or her to retain counsel, nor is there any one to whom he or she is entitled to look for support who has that income or assets. The public defender, on his or her own instigation or at the request of a referring court, may require a further financial statement, may require relevant documents, and may conduct any investigation he or she deems appropriate. If the public defender, after examination and investigation of the financial statement, is satisfied that the person submitting it is an indigent defendant, the public defender or one of his or her assistants shall defend the person; provided, that if the public defender is satisfied that the person is not an indigent defendant, he or she shall notify the court which referred the person to the public defender’s office of the determination that the person is not an indigent defendant.
History of Section.P.L. 1962, ch. 196, § 1; P.L. 1966, ch. 271, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 175, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-15 - Public Defender