§ 12-1-11. Photographs and descriptive information as to persons convicted.
In the case of every offense for which an indictment has been found or an information filed and in which the offender has been found guilty and sentenced, or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, the attorney general shall cause to be taken: (1) a photograph, (2) the name, age, weight, height, and a general description of the offender, and (3) his or her fingerprints in accordance with the fingerprint system of identification of criminals and a history of the offender as shown upon trial. In the case of all offenses triable in the superior court for the counties of Providence and Bristol, the attorney general shall cause the fingerprints, photograph, and other information to be taken by his or her department, and in the case of all offenses triable in any other county he or she may make any arrangements for the taking of fingerprints, photographs, and information that may to him or her seem most desirable. In the case of offenses other than those that are indictable, for which an offender is committed under a sentence of imprisonment for a period of six (6) months or more, the warden or keeper of a place of detention or penal institution other than institutions designed primarily for the detention of juveniles, to which an offender is committed, shall cause to be taken, unless the court otherwise orders, a like description, photograph, fingerprints, and history of the person. The description, photographs, fingerprints, and history shall be taken by persons in the service of the state appointed by the attorney general for that purpose. All descriptions, photographs, fingerprints, and identifying matter shall be immediately transmitted to the attorney general.
History of Section.G.L. 1923, ch. 135, § 6; P.L. 1927, ch. 977, § 1; P.L. 1928, ch. 1191, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 620, § 6; impl. am. P.L. 1939, ch. 660, § 40; G.L. 1956, § 12-1-11; P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 9.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-1 - Identification and Apprehension of Criminals