Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 11-8 - Burglary and Breaking and Entering
Section 11-8-2. - Unlawful breaking and entering of dwelling house.
§ 11-8-2. Unlawful breaking and entering of dwelling house.
(a) Every person who shall break and enter at any time of the day or night any dwelling house or apartment, whether the dwelling house or apartment is occupied or not, or any outbuilding or garage attached to or adjoining any dwelling house, without the consent of the owner or tenant of the dwelling house, apartment, building, or garage, shall be imprisoned for not less than two (2) years and not more than ten (10) years for the first conviction, and for the second and subsequent conviction shall be imprisoned for not less than four (4) years and not more than fifteen (15) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
(b) Every person convicted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be ordered to make restitution to the victim of the offense or to perform up to five hundred (500) hours of public community restitution work, or both, or any combination of them approved by the sentencing judge. The court may not waive the obligation to make restitution and/or public community restitution work. The restitution and/or public community restitution work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and not in lieu of the fine or sentence.
History of Section.G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 9; P.L. 1928, ch. 1209, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 11-8-2; P.L. 1978, ch. 288, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 154, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 426, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 171, § 1.