§ 11-39-1. Penalty for robbery.
(a) Every person who shall commit: (1) robbery by use of a dangerous weapon; (2) robbery where a victim is injured; or (3) robbery where the victim is a person who is severely impaired or an elderly person; shall be guilty of first degree robbery and shall be imprisoned for not less than ten (10) years and may be imprisoned for life, or fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), or both.
(b) Every person who shall commit robbery or other larceny from the person by force or threat, where there is no weapon and no injury and the victim is neither a severely impaired person or an elderly person, shall be guilty of second degree robbery and shall be imprisoned for not less than five (5) years nor more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Person who is severely impaired” has the same definition as provided in § 11-5-11; and
(2) “Elderly person” means a person sixty (60) years of age or older.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 277, § 4; G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 395, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 11-39-1; P.L. 1980, ch. 94, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 201, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 153, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 15; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 15.