Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 11-37.1 - Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification
Section 11-37.1-10. - Penalties.
§ 11-37.1-10. Penalties.
(a) Any person who is required to register or verify his or her address or give notice of a change of address or residence who knowingly fails to do so shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, be imprisoned not more than ten (10) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
(b) Any person who is required to register or verify his or her address or give notice of a change of address or residence who knowingly fails to do so shall be in violation of the terms of his or her release, regardless of whether or not the term was a special condition of his or her release on probation, parole, home confinement or other form of supervised release.
(c) Except in the case of a level-three (3) sex offender, any person who is required to register or verify his or her address, who knowingly resides within three hundred feet (300′) of any school as defined in § 11-37.1-2, which distance shall be measured from the nearest boundary line of the real property supporting the residence of the person to the nearest boundary line of the real property that supports or upon which there exists a school shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both.
(d) Any level-three (3) sex offender who knowingly resides within one thousand feet (1,000′) of any school as defined in § 11-37.1-2, which distance shall be measured from the nearest boundary line of the real property supporting the residence of the person to the nearest boundary line of the real property that supports or upon which there exists a school shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both.
History of Section.P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 155, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 189, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 202, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 219, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 240, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 157, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 259, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Section 11-37.1-1. - Short title.
Section 11-37.1-2. - Definitions.
Section 11-37.1-3. - Registration required — Persons covered.
Section 11-37.1-4. - Duration of registration — Frequency of registration.
Section 11-37.1-5. - Registration requirement upon release, parole, or probation.
Section 11-37.1-6. - Community notification.
Section 11-37.1-7. - Transfer of information to designated state law enforcement agency.
Section 11-37.1-8. - Verification of address.
Section 11-37.1-9. - Notification of local law enforcement agencies of changes in address.
Section 11-37.1-11. - Release of information.
Section 11-37.1-12. - Rules and regulations for community notification.
Section 11-37.1-13. - Notification procedures for tiers two (2) and three (3).
Section 11-37.1-14. - Preliminary proceedings on objection to community notification — Procedures.
Section 11-37.1-15. - Application hearing procedures.
Section 11-37.1-16. - Application review — Burden of production and persuasion.
Section 11-37.1-17. - Immunity for good faith conduct.
Section 11-37.1-18. - Continuation of prior duty to register.
Section 11-37.1-19. - Severability.
Section 11-37.1-20. - Remand to sex offender board of review.
Section 11-37.1-21. - Duty of shelters and homeless shelters to notify law enforcement of the presence of sex offenders.