or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Rhode Island General Laws
    • Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
    • Chapter 11-1 - General Provisions
    • Section 11-1-6. - Conspiracy.
    Rhode Island General Laws
    Chapter 11-1 - General Provisions
    Section 11-1-6. - Conspiracy.
    § 11-1-6. Conspiracy.
    Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.
    History of Section.P.L. 1975, ch. 283, § 2.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Rhode Island General Laws
    Rhode Island General Laws
    Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
    Chapter 11-1 - General Provisions
    Section 11-1-1. - Common law offenses not covered by statute.
    Section 11-1-2. - Felony, misdemeanor — Petty misdemeanor, and violation distinguished.
    Section 11-1-2.1. - Violations — Effect of conviction — Standard of proof.
    Section 11-1-3. - Liability for aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or commanding offenses.
    Section 11-1-4. - Harboring criminal.
    Section 11-1-5. - Compounding or concealing felony.
    Section 11-1-5.1. - Reports of crimes to law enforcement officials.
    Section 11-1-6. - Conspiracy.
    Section 11-1-7. - Conspiracy to commit offense outside the state.
    Section 11-1-8. - Bail jumping.
    Section 11-1-9. - Soliciting another to commit a crime.
    Section 11-1-10. - Soliciting an incompetent person.
    Section 11-1-11. - Felons prohibited from possession of radio scanners.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts