§ 10-1-1. Action to abate nuisance — Contents.
Whenever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general or any citizen of the state may bring an action in the name of the state, upon the relation of the attorney general or of an individual citizen, to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons maintaining the nuisance and any or all persons owning any legal or equitable interest in the place from further maintaining or permitting the nuisance either directly or indirectly. The complaint shall be duly sworn to by the complaining party, unless brought by the attorney general, and shall set forth the names of the parties, the object of the action, a description of the place complained of, and a statement of the facts constituting the alleged nuisance.
History of Section.P.L. 1925, ch. 672, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 598, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 10-1-1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 10 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure in Particular Actions
Chapter 10-1 - Abatement of Nuisances