Revised Code of Washington
[…] To facilitate victim involvement, county prosecutor's offices shall ensure that any victim impact statements and known contact information for victims of record are forwarded as part of the judgment and sentence.

[ 2009 c 138 § 3; (2009 c 138 § 2 expired August 1, 2009); 2008 c 231 § 44; 2007 c 363 § 2; 2006 c 313 § 2; 2002 c 174 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 306.]
NOTES:

Effective date—2009 c 138 § 3: "Section 3 of this act takes effect August 1, 2009." [ 2009 c 138 § 7.]


Expiration date—2009 c 138 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires August 1, 2009." [ 2009 c 138 § 6.]


Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.


Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.


Effective date—2002 c 174: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 27, 2002]." [ 2002 c 174 § 3.]


Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.


Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

Structure Revised Code of Washington

Revised Code of Washington