RCW 82.29A.060
[…] (4) In selecting leasehold excise tax returns for audit the department of revenue must give priority to any return an audit of which is specifically requested in writing by the county assessor or treasurer or other chief financial officer of any city or county affected by such return. Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 82.32.330, findings of fact and determinations of the amount of taxable rent made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be open to public inspection at all reasonable times.
[ 2020 c 139 § 36; 1994 c 95 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 6.]
NOTES:
Effective date—1994 c 95: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 23, 1994]." [ 1994 c 95 § 3.]
Structure Revised Code of Washington
Chapter 82.29A - Leasehold Excise Tax.
82.29A.010 - Legislative findings and recognition.
82.29A.025 - Tax preferences—Expiration dates.
82.29A.030 - Tax imposed—Credit—Additional tax imposed.