Revised Code of Washington
[…] Specifically, the increased funds from offender penalty assessments will allow more appropriate compensation for families of victims who are killed as a result of a criminal act, including reasonable burial benefits." [ 1996 c 122 § 1.]


Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.


Effective date—1987 c 281: See note following RCW 7.68.020.


Severability—Effective date—1985 c 443: See notes following RCW 7.69.010.


Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.


Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.34.130.


Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 8: "Chapter 8, Laws of 1982 1st ex. sess. is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 27, 1982], except sections 2, 3, and 6 of chapter 8, Laws of 1982 1st ex. sess. shall take effect on January 1, 1983." [ 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 29; 1982 1st ex.s. c 8 § 9.]