Revised Code of Washington
[…] [ 2009 c 409 § 6; 2008 c 213 § 13; 2006 c 303 § 11; 2001 c 286 § 7; 1998 c 146 § 1; 1995 c 216 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1006.]
NOTES:

Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2009 c 409 § 1, changing subsection (15) to subsection (17). RCW 71.09.020 was subsequently amended by 2021 c 236 § 2, changing subsection (17) to subsection (18).
**(2) RCW 10.77.086 was amended by 2022 c 288 § 4, changing subsection (4) to subsection (5).


Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW 71.09.020.


Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See notes following RCW 71.09.015.


Effective date—1998 c 146: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 25, 1998]." [ 1998 c 146 § 2.]


Effective date—1990 1st ex.s. c 12: See note following RCW 13.40.020.

Structure Revised Code of Washington

Revised Code of Washington

Title 71 - Behavioral Health

Chapter 71.09 - Sexually Violent Predators.

71.09.010 - Findings.