RCW 70A.305.010
[…] (5) Because it is often difficult or impossible to allocate responsibility among persons liable for hazardous waste sites and because it is essential that sites be cleaned up well and expeditiously, each responsible person should be liable jointly and severally.
(6) Because releases of hazardous substances can adversely affect the health and welfare of the public, the environment, and property values, it is in the public interest that affected communities be notified of where releases of hazardous substances have occurred and what is being done to clean them up.
[ 2002 c 288 § 1; 1994 c 254 § 1; 1989 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988). Formerly RCW 70.105D.010.]
NOTES:
Severability—2002 c 288: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2002 c 288 § 5.]
Structure Revised Code of Washington
Title 70A - Environmental Health and Safety
Chapter 70A.305 - Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act.
70A.305.010 - Declaration of policy.
70A.305.030 - Department's powers and duties.