RCW 70A.15.4530
[…] [ 2020 c 20 § 1132; 2017 c 217 § 1; 2005 c 511 § 4; 1981 c 297 § 30. Formerly RCW 70.94.640.]
NOTES:
Legislative finding, intent—1981 c 297: "The legislature finds that agricultural land is essential to providing citizens with food and fiber and to insuring aesthetic values through the preservation of open spaces in our state. The legislature further finds that government regulations can cause agricultural land to be converted to nonagricultural uses. The legislature intends that agricultural activity consistent with good practices be protected from government over-regulation." [ 1981 c 297 § 29.]
Reviser's note: The above legislative finding and intent section apparently applies to sections 30 and 31 of chapter 297, Laws of 1981, which sections have been codified pursuant to legislative direction as RCW 70.94.640 and 90.48.450, respectively.