RCW 53.04.020
[…] "Port of . . . . . ., Yes." (giving the name of the principal seaport city within such proposed port district, or if there be more than one city of the same class within such district, such name as may be determined by the legislative authority of the county).
"Port of . . . . . ., No." (giving the name of the principal seaport city within such port district, or if there be more than one city of the same class within such district, such name as may be determined by the legislative authority of the county).
[ 2015 c 53 § 77; 1992 c 147 § 1; 1990 c 259 § 15; 1986 c 262 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 157 § 1; 1913 c 62 § 1; 1911 c 92 § 2; RRS § 9689. Formerly RCW 53.04.020 through 53.04.040.]
NOTES:
Severability—1992 c 147: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1992 c 147 § 4.]
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 157: "The effective date of this act shall be May 1, 1972." [ 1971 ex.s. c 157 § 4.]
Structure Revised Code of Washington
53.04.010 - Port districts authorized—Purposes—Powers—Public hearing.