RCW 48.66.045
[…] Premiums must be equal for all policyholders and certificate holders under a standardized medicare supplement benefit plan form, except that an issuer may vary premiums based on spousal discounts, frequency of payment, and method of payment including automatic deposit of premiums and may develop no more than two rating pools that distinguish between an insured's eligibility for medicare by reason of:
(a) Age; or
(b) Disability or end-stage renal disease.
[ 2019 c 38 § 1; 2010 c 27 § 3; 2009 c 161 § 5; 2005 c 41 § 4; 2004 c 83 § 1; 1999 c 334 § 1; 1995 c 85 § 3.]
NOTES:
Intent—2005 c 41: See note following RCW 48.66.025.
Severability—2004 c 83: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2004 c 83 § 2.]
Effective date—2004 c 83: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 22, 2004]." [ 2004 c 83 § 3.]