Revised Code of Washington
[…] (d) The additional judicial position created by section 2 of this act jointly for the counties of Benton and Franklin shall be effective no earlier than July 1, 2003. The actual starting date for the position may be established by the Benton and Franklin county legislative authorities upon request of the superior court and by recommendation of the Benton and Franklin county executive authorities, if any." [ 2003 c 96 § 3.]


Effective date—1998 c 270: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 1, 1998]." [ 1998 c 270 § 5.]