RCW 18.130.190
[…] (7)(a) Unlicensed practice of a profession or operating a business for which a license is required by the chapters specified in RCW 18.130.040, unless otherwise exempted by law, constitutes a gross misdemeanor for a single violation.
(b) Each subsequent violation, whether alleged in the same or in subsequent prosecutions, is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(8) All fees, fines, forfeitures, and penalties collected or assessed by a court because of a violation of this section shall be remitted to the health professions account.
[ 2003 c 53 § 141; 2001 c 207 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 35; 1993 c 367 § 19; 1991 c 3 § 271; prior: 1989 c 373 § 20; 1989 c 175 § 71; 1987 c 150 § 7; 1986 c 259 § 11; 1984 c 279 § 19.]
NOTES:
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Purpose—2001 c 207: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting and ranking, without changes, legislation relating to the crime of unlicensed practice of a profession or a business, enacted as section 35, chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [ 2001 c 207 § 1.]