RCW 13.04.011
[…] It is the intent of the legislature to fully engage in the fostering connections act by providing support, including extended court supervision to foster youth pursuing a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate as provided in RCW 28B.50.536 to age twenty-one with the goal of increasing support to all children up to age twenty-one who are eligible under the federal fostering connections to success act as resources become available." [ 2013 c 39 § 1; 2011 c 330 § 1.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes following RCW 13.40.010.
Effective date—1979 c 155: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 29, 1979]." [ 1979 c 155 § 89.]