RCW 11.56.110
[…] The court may thereupon direct a sale to the bidder whose bid is deemed best by the court and a sale made pursuant to such direction shall need no confirmation: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the court shall consider the net realization to the estate in determining the best bid.
[ 2010 c 8 § 2048; 1967 ex.s. c 106 § 2; 1967 c 168 § 18; 1965 c 145 § 11.56.110. Prior: 1955 c 154 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 132; RRS § 1502.]
NOTES:
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 106: "The provisions of this act shall take effect on July 1, 1967." [ 1967 ex.s. c 106 § 5.]
Effective date—1967 c 168: See note following RCW 11.02.070.
Structure Revised Code of Washington
Title 11 - Probate and Trust Law
Chapter 11.56 - Sales, Exchanges, Leases, Mortgages, and Borrowing.
11.56.005 - Authority to exchange.