APPENDIX TO TITLE 61
§ 24. Continuation of prior law.
The addition of 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B is a continuation of the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), entitled "An act providing a system of employment and compensation for the inmates of the Eastern Penitentiary, Western Penitentiary, and the Pennsylvania Industrial Reformatory at Huntingdon, and for such other correctional institutions as shall be hereafter established by the Commonwealth, and making an appropriation therefor." The following apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B, all activities initiated under the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B. Resolutions, orders, regulations, rules and decisions which were made under the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), and which are in effect on the effective date of this section shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B. Contracts, obligations and agreements entered into under the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), are not affected nor impaired by the repeal of the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289).
(2) Any difference in language between 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 Subch. B and the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289), is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administrative interpretation and implementation of the act of June 1, 1915 (P.L.656, No.289).
2020, NOVEMBER 25, P.L.1219, NO.124