Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
Section 9730 - Payment of court costs, restitution and fines
(a) Method of payment.--The treasurer of each county shall allow the use of credit cards, debit cards and bank cards in the payment of court costs, restitution and fines and may provide for automatic periodic deductions from a bank account, subject to the agreement of the owner of the account.
(a.1) Wage attachment.--A court may, at sentencing, assign an amount not greater than 25% of the defendant's gross salary, wages or other earnings to be used for the payment of court costs, restitution or fines.
(b) Procedures regarding default.--
(1) If a defendant defaults in the payment of court costs, restitution or fines after imposition of sentence, the issuing authority or a senior judge or senior magisterial district judge appointed by the president judge for the purposes of this section may conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.
(2) If the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge determines that the defendant is financially able to pay the costs, restitution or fine, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may enter an order for wage attachment, turn the delinquent account over to a private collection agency or impose imprisonment for nonpayment, as provided by law.
(2.1) (i) If the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge schedules a financial determination hearing for the defendant and provides notice to the defendant of the hearing, but the defendant fails to appear at the financial determination hearing, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may turn the delinquent account over to a private collection agency or the county's collection enforcement unit as set forth under section 9728 (relating to collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties), as provided by law.
(ii) In each communication with the defendant, the private collection agency or the county's collection enforcement unit shall notify the defendant of the defendant's right to request a new financial determination hearing under paragraph (2.2).
(2.2) (i) If the defendant has a delinquent account turned over to a private collection agency or the county's collection enforcement unit under paragraph (2.1), the defendant may request a new financial determination hearing on the defendant's financial ability to pay the court costs, restitution or fines.
(ii) Upon receipt of the request for a new financial determination hearing under this paragraph, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge shall schedule and conduct the hearing in accordance with this subsection.
(iii) Upon notice that the defendant has requested a new financial determination hearing under this paragraph, the private collection agency or the county's collection enforcement unit shall cease all collections activities pending the conclusion of the financial determination hearing.
* * *