Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 8851 - Board of assessment appeals and board of assessment revision
(a) Establishment and membership.--
(1) Counties of the second class A and third class shall, and counties of the fourth through eighth classes may, establish a board to be known as the board of assessment appeals, which shall be composed of three members. The members of the board shall be appointed by the county commissioners to serve for terms of four years each. Vacancies on the board shall be filled by appointment by the county commissioners for the unexpired terms. The salary of the members of the board shall be fixed by the salary board of the county.