§ 7502. Local coordinator of emergency management.
(a) General rule.--Each local organization of emergency management shall have a coordinator who shall be responsible for the planning, administration and operation of the local organization subject to the direction and control of the executive officer or governing body.
(b) County coordinator.--A coordinator shall be appointed in all counties with approval of the director of the agency. The executive officer or governing body of the county shall recommend a coordinator whose recommendation must be endorsed by the director of the agency prior to appointment by the Governor. Upon failure of the executive officer or governing body of the county to make a recommendation of a person for coordinator within the time fixed by the agency, the Governor is authorized to appoint a coordinator based upon the recommendation of the director of the agency. The coordinator of the county organization shall not be assigned any duties that will conflict with his duty as coordinator.
(c) Local level.--At the local level, the coordinator shall be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the executive officer or governing body of the political subdivision. Upon the failure of the executive officer or governing body of a political subdivision to make a recommendation to the Governor of a candidate for coordinator within the time fixed by the agency, the Governor is authorized to appoint a coordinator without any recommendation. A candidate for coordinator for two or more political subdivisions may be recommended to the Governor for appointment upon agreement by resolution of the governing bodies of such political subdivisions. Any other law notwithstanding, a local government official may be recommended for appointment.
(d) Qualifications.--The coordinator shall be professionally competent and capable of planning, effecting coordination among operating agencies of government and controlling coordinated operations by local emergency preparedness forces.
(e) In-service training.--Each appointed coordinator shall:
(1) Attend and successfully complete the first phase of the career development program as prescribed by the agency within one year after appointment.
(2) Attend and successfully complete the second phase of the career development program as prescribed by the agency within three years after appointment.
(3) Attend basic and advanced seminars, workshops and training conferences called by the State director and/or official having responsibility for providing the coordinator with in-service training. Failure to attend the instruction described in this subsection or failure to attend a prescribed training conference for a period of two consecutive years shall be cause for replacement. The State Director of Emergency Management may grant credit toward meeting the requirements of this subsection to appointed local coordinators on the basis of prior experience and training.
(f) Responsibility for training.--Responsibility for the professional in-service training of each coordinator rests with each successive higher political subdivision than the one in which the coordinator is functioning.
(g) Expenses.--Each appointed coordinator shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of his duties and attendance at scheduled meetings.
Cross References. Section 7502 is referred to in section 7707 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 75 - Local Organizations and Services