§ 7313. Powers and duties. The agency shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To prepare, maintain and keep current a Pennsylvania Emergency Management Plan for the prevention and minimization of injury and damage caused by disaster, prompt and effective response to disaster and disaster emergency relief and recovery. The plan may include provisions for:
* * *
(iv) Organization of manpower, chains of command, continuity of government in emergency situations and emergency operational principles.
(v) Coordination of Federal, Commonwealth and local disaster emergency management activities.
(vi) Coordination of the Commonwealth Emergency Management Plan with the disaster plans of the Federal Government and those of other states.
(vii) Assistance to the Commonwealth and local governments in obtaining, utilizing and managing Federal and Commonwealth disaster assistance.
(viii) Supply to appropriate Commonwealth and local officials State catalogs of Federal, Commonwealth and private assistance programs.
(ix) Identification of areas particularly vulnerable to disasters.
(x) Recommendations for zoning, building and other land-use controls; safety measures pertaining to nonpermanent or semipermanent structures; resource conservation and allocation; and other preventive and preparedness measures designed to eliminate or reduce disasters or their impact.
(xi) Authorization and procedures for the erection or other construction of temporary works designed to protect against or mitigate danger, damage or loss from flood, conflagration or other disaster.
(2) To establish, equip and staff a Commonwealth and area emergency operations center with a consolidated Statewide system of warning and provide a system of disaster communications integrated with those of Federal, Commonwealth and local agencies involved in disaster emergency operations.
(3) To promulgate, adopt and enforce such rules, regulations and orders as may be deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of this part.
(4) To provide technical advice and assistance to Commonwealth agencies, political subdivisions, schools and custodial child care facilities in the preparation of disaster emergency management plans or components thereof and to periodically review such plans and suggest or require revisions.
(5) To establish and operate or assist political subdivisions in establishing and operating training programs and programs of public information.
(6) To supply appropriate Commonwealth and local agencies and officials and the general public with precautionary notices, watches and warnings relating to actual and potential disasters and to provide a flow of official information and instructions to the general public through all means available before, during and after an emergency. The agency shall implement a program of integrated flood warning systems among political subdivisions. The agency shall establish coordinated flood notification and early warning systems along prescribed major river basins and selected tributaries thereof in this Commonwealth.
(7) To provide emergency direction and control of Commonwealth and local emergency operations.
(8) To determine the need for, maintain information regarding and procure materials, supplies, equipment, facilities and services necessary for disaster emergency readiness, response and recovery.
(9) To make or request of Commonwealth or local agencies and officials, studies, surveys and reports as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this part.
(10) To plan and make arrangements for the availability and use of any private facilities, services and property and, if necessary and if in fact used, provide for payment for use under terms and conditions agreed upon.
(11) To prepare, for issuance by the Governor, executive orders, proclamations and regulations as necessary or appropriate in coping with disasters.
(12) To cooperate with the Federal Government and any public or private agency or entity in achieving any purpose of this part and in implementing programs for disaster prevention, preparation, response and recovery.
(13) To administer grant programs to political subdivisions for disaster management.
(14) To accept and coordinate assistance provided by Federal agencies in major disasters or emergencies in accordance with the provisions of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Public Law 93- 288, 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq.), or any amendment or reenactment thereof.
(15) To respond to disaster relating to atomic energy operations or radioactive objects or materials. Any such action taken and any regulations adopted by the office shall be inapplicable to any objects or materials possessing a radiation-producing capacity less than that set forth as the maximum safety limit by the standards endorsed and as may be subsequently endorsed by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the protection of life and property and the maintenance of health and safety.
(16) To take other action necessary, incidental or appropriate for the implementation of this part.
(17) To report annually to the General Assembly the state of preparedness of the Commonwealth to deal with attack or disaster and those significant events occurring within the past year.
(18) To recommend to the Governor legislation or other actions as deemed necessary in connection with the purposes of this part.
(19) To provide, from its own stockpiles or other sources, emergency operational equipment, materials and supplies required and available for essential supplementation of those owned, acquired and used by Commonwealth, county and local departments and agencies for attack and disaster operations. The agency shall establish two regional emergency supply warehouses. One shall be located in the western part of this Commonwealth, and one shall be located in the eastern part of this Commonwealth.
* * *