Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
Section 6315 - Taking child into protective custody
(a) General rule.--A child may be taken into protective custody:
* * *
(2) In the case of a newborn taken into protective custody pursuant to subsection (a)(3), the county agency shall within 24 hours make diligent efforts to notify a parent, guardian, custodian or other family member of the whereabouts of the newborn, unless prohibited by court order, and the reasons for the need to take the newborn into protective custody.
(d) Informal hearing.--In no case shall protective custody under this chapter be maintained longer than 72 hours without an informal hearing under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6332 (relating to informal hearing). If, at the hearing, it is determined that protective custody shall be continued and the child is alleged to be without proper parental care or control or is alleged to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (relating to definitions), the county agency shall within 48 hours file a petition with the court under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 alleging that the child is a dependent child.
(e) Place of detention.--No child taken into protective custody under this chapter may be detained during the protective custody except in an appropriate medical facility, foster home or other appropriate facility approved by the department for this purpose.
(f) Conference with parent or other custodian.--A conference between the parent, guardian or other custodian of the child taken into temporary protective custody pursuant to this section and the employee designated by the county agency to be responsible for the child shall be held within 48 hours of the time that the child is taken into custody for the purpose of:
(1) Explaining to the parent, guardian or other custodian the reasons for the temporary detention of the child and the whereabouts of the child, unless prohibited by court order.
(2) Expediting, wherever possible, the return of the child to the custody of the parent, guardian or other custodian where custody is no longer necessary.
(3) Explaining to the parent, guardian or other custodian the rights provided for under 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6337 (relating to right to counsel) and 6338 (relating to other basic rights).
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1549, No.201, eff. 60 days; Apr. 15, 2014, P.L.417, No.33, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; July 2, 2014, P.L.843, No.91, eff. 60 days; Dec. 22, 2017, P.L.1219, No.68, eff. 60 days)
2017 Amendment. Act 68 added subsec. (a)(6).
2014 Amendments. Act 33 added subsec. (a)(4) and Act 91 added subsec. (a)(5).
2002 Amendment. Act 201 amended subsecs. (a) and (c).
Cross References. Section 6315 is referred to in sections 6313, 6316, 6318, 6375, 6504, 6504.1, 6504.2, 6508, 6509 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 6301 - Short title of chapter
Section 6302 - Findings and purpose of chapter
Section 6303 - Definitions
Section 6304 - Exclusions from child abuse
Section 6305 - Electronic reporting
Section 6306 - Regulations
Section 6311 - Persons required to report suspected child abuse
Section 6311.1 - Privileged communications
Section 6312 - Persons encouraged to report suspected child abuse
Section 6313 - Reporting procedure
Section 6314 - Photographs, medical tests and X-rays of child subject to report
* * *