Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 61 - Rules of Evidence
Section 6111 - Handwriting
(a) Opinion evidence as to handwriting.--Where there is a question as to any writing, the opinions of the following persons shall be deemed to be relevant:
(1) The opinion of any person acquainted with the handwriting of the supposed writer.
(2) The opinion of those who have had special experience with, or who have pursued special studies relating to, documents, handwriting, and alterations thereof, who are called experts in this section.
(b) Comparison of handwriting.--It shall be competent for experts in giving their testimony, under the provisions of this section, to make comparison of documents and comparison of disputed handwriting with any documents or writing admitted to be genuine, or proven to the satisfaction of the judge to be genuine, and the evidence of such experts respecting the same shall be submitted to the jury as evidence of the genuineness or otherwise of the writing in dispute.
(c) Comparison of signatures.--It shall be competent for experts in formulating their opinions to the court and jury to place the genuine and disputed signatures or writing in juxtaposition, and to draw the attention of the jury thereto; and it shall furthermore be competent for counsel to require of an expert a statement of the principles on which he has based his work, the details of his work, and his opinion that the results are important to the point at issue, or the reasoning, analysis and investigation by which he has arrived at his opinion.
(d) Jury question.--The opinions of the witnesses to handwriting being submitted as competent testimony to the jury, the final determination as to whether any particular handwriting is genuine or simulated shall remain, as heretofore, a question for the jury on all the evidence submitted.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 6101 - Scope of subchapter
Section 6102 - Judicial notice of official seals
Section 6103 - Proof of official records
Section 6104 - Effect of official records generally
Section 6105 - Acts of notaries public
Section 6106 - Certified exemplifications of records
Section 6107 - Judicial notice of certain local government ordinances
Section 6108 - Business records
Section 6109 - Photographic copies of business and public records
Section 6110 - Registers kept by religious societies and municipalities
Section 6112 - Introduction of parol evidence after refusal to produce documents
Section 6121 - Eminent domain matters
Section 6141 - Effect of certain settlements
Section 6142 - Pleas in vehicle matters
Section 6143 - Registration number as evidence of operation of vehicle
Section 6144 - Dying declarations in case of abortion
Section 6151 - Use of certified copies
Section 6152 - Subpoena of records
Section 6152.1 - Limit on charges
Section 6153 - Receipts
Section 6154 - Affidavit of none or partial possession
Section 6155 - Rights of patients
Section 6156 - Opening of sealed envelopes
Section 6157 - Retention of records
Section 6158 - Obtaining personal attendance of custodian
Section 6159 - Obtaining production of original record
Section 6160 - Definitions