Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 58 - Forfeiture of Assets
Section 5803 - Asset forfeiture
(a) Applicability.--Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, this section shall apply to forfeitures conducted under the following:
* * *
(e) Receipt.--When property is seized, the law enforcement authority shall provide a receipt to the person in possession of the property or, in the absence of a person, leave a receipt in the place where the property was found, if reasonably possible. The receipt shall provide notice of the right of interest holders to seek the return of the seized property under this chapter. This section shall not apply if law enforcement is otherwise required to provide a receipt for the property.
(f) Use of property held in custody.--When property is forfeited under this chapter, the property shall be transferred to the custody of the district attorney, if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has local or county jurisdiction, or the Attorney General, if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has Statewide jurisdiction. The district attorney or the Attorney General, where appropriate, may:
(1) retain the property for official use; or
(2) sell any forfeited property which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public, except that the proceeds from the sale shall be used to pay all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs. The balance of the proceeds shall be used and distributed in accordance with this chapter.
(f.1) Prohibited sales.--Sale of forfeited property to an employee of the district attorney or Attorney General, an individual related to an employee by blood or marriage or an employee of another law enforcement authority is prohibited.
(g) Use of cash or proceeds of property.--Cash or proceeds of property, subject to forfeiture under section 5802 and transferred to the custody of the district attorney under subsection (f) shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the district attorney for the enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. The funds shall be maintained in an account or accounts separate from other revenues of the office. The entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds from future forfeitures in adoption and approval of the budget for the district attorney.
(h) Distribution of property among law enforcement authorities.--If both State and municipal law enforcement authorities were substantially involved in effecting the seizure, the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings shall equitably distribute the property between the district attorney and the Attorney General.
(i) Authorization to utilize property.--Cash or proceeds of property subject to forfeiture under section 5802 and transferred to the custody of the district attorney or Attorney General under subsection (f) shall be utilized by the district attorney or Attorney General for the enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. In appropriate cases, the district attorney and the Attorney General may designate proceeds from the
* * *
(k) Annual report and confidential information.--The Attorney General shall annually submit a report to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives specifying the forfeited property or proceeds of the forfeited property obtained under this chapter during the fiscal year beginning July 1, and the following shall apply:
(1) The report shall include all information required under subsection (j) subject to the limitations provided under paragraph (2).
(2) The Attorney General shall adopt procedures and guidelines, which shall be public, governing the release of information by the Attorney General or the district attorney to protect the confidentiality of forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement activities.
(k.1) Reporting.--By November 30 of each year, the Office of Attorney General shall notify the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives of any county which has not submitted an audit and complied with the requirements in subsection (j).
(l) Proceeds and appropriations.--The proceeds or future proceeds from forfeited property under this chapter shall be in addition to any appropriation made to the Office of Attorney General. The Attorney General shall maintain proceeds from property forfeited to the Office of Attorney General in an account or accounts separate from any other account maintained by the Office of Attorney General.
(Oct. 19, 2018, P.L.535, No.80, eff. 30 days; July 11, 2022, P.L.1596, No.92, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment. Act 92 added subsec. (a)(13.1).
* * *