Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 58 - Forfeiture of Assets
Section 5803 - Asset forfeiture
(a) Applicability.--Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, this section shall apply to forfeitures conducted under the following:
* * *
(f.1) Prohibited sales.--Sale of forfeited property to an employee of the district attorney or Attorney General, an individual related to an employee by blood or marriage or an employee of another law enforcement authority is prohibited.
(g) Use of cash or proceeds of property.--Cash or proceeds of property, subject to forfeiture under section 5802 and transferred to the custody of the district attorney under subsection (f) shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the district attorney for the enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. The funds shall be maintained in an account or accounts separate from other revenues of the office. The entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds from future forfeitures in adoption and approval of the budget for the district attorney.
(h) Distribution of property among law enforcement authorities.--If both State and municipal law enforcement authorities were substantially involved in effecting the seizure, the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings shall equitably distribute the property between the district attorney and the Attorney General.
(i) Authorization to utilize property.--Cash or proceeds of property subject to forfeiture under section 5802 and transferred to the custody of the district attorney or Attorney General under subsection (f) shall be utilized by the district attorney or Attorney General for the enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. In appropriate cases, the district attorney and the Attorney General may designate proceeds from the forfeited property to be utilized by community-based drug and crime-fighting programs and for relocation and protection of witnesses in criminal cases. Real property may be transferred to a nonprofit organization to alleviate blight resulting from violations of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
(j) Annual audit of forfeited property.--Every county in this Commonwealth shall provide, through the controller, board of auditors or other appropriate auditor and the district attorney, an annual audit of all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter. The audit shall not be made public but shall be submitted to the Office of Attorney General. By September 30 of each year, the county shall report all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter and the disposition of the property during the preceding year to the Attorney General. The Attorney General and each district attorney shall maintain and create appropriate records to account for the property forfeited in a fiscal year and the use made of the property forfeited. Each audit shall include:
(1) Date property was seized.
(2) The type of property seized.
(3) Where property was seized.
(4) The approximate value.
(5) The alleged criminal behavior with which the property is associated.
(6) The disposition or use of property forfeited.
(7) Whether the forfeiture was related to a criminal case and the outcome of the criminal case.
(8) Date of forfeiture decision.
(k) Annual report and confidential information.--The Attorney General shall annually submit a report to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives specifying the forfeited property or proceeds of the forfeited property obtained under this chapter during the fiscal year beginning July 1, and the following shall apply:
(1) The report shall include all information required under subsection (j) subject to the limitations provided under paragraph (2).
(2) The Attorney General shall adopt procedures and guidelines, which shall be public, governing the release of information by the Attorney General or the district attorney to protect the confidentiality of forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement activities.
* * *