§ 5110. Warranties.
(a) Warranties generally.--If its presentation is honored, the beneficiary warrants:
(1) to the issuer, any other person to whom presentation is made and the applicant that there is no fraud or forgery of the kind described in section 5109(a) (relating to fraud and forgery generally); and
(2) to the applicant that the drawing does not violate any agreement between the applicant and beneficiary or any other agreement intended by them to be augmented by the letter of credit.
(b) Warranties arising under other divisions.--The warranties in subsection (a) are in addition to warranties arising under Divisions 3 (relating to negotiable instruments), 4 (relating to bank deposits and collections), 7 (relating to warehouse receipts, bills of lading and other documents of title) and 8 (relating to investment securities) because of the presentation or transfer of documents covered by any of those divisions.
Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 28 of Act 18 of 2001 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability of transitional provisions.
Cross References. Section 5110 is referred to in sections 5108, 9700 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 51 - Letters of Credit