Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 45 - Juries and Jurors
Section 4526 - Challenging compliance with selection procedures
(a) Challenge to array.--Within ten days after publication of the array a party to a matter on a then published list of cases scheduled for jury trial may petition the court to stay the proceedings in the case where he is a party and to select a new jury array, or for other appropriate relief, on the ground of failure to substantially comply with this subchapter.
(b) Hearing on petition.--At the hearing on the petition filed under subsection (a), the moving party is entitled to present in support of the petition the testimony of the jury commissioners or their clerks, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioners or their clerks and any other relevant evidence. If the court determines that in selecting persons to fill the array the commissioners have failed to substantially comply with this subchapter, the court shall stay the proceedings requiring the service of jurors pending the selection of a new array in conformity with this subchapter or may grant other appropriate relief.
(c) Exclusive remedy.--Unless and until suspended or superseded by general rules, the procedures prescribed by this section are the exclusive means by which a person accused of a crime, the Commonwealth or a party in a civil case may challenge an array of jurors on the ground that the array was not selected in conformity with this subchapter.
(d) Records.--The contents of any records or papers used by the jury commissioners or their clerks in connection with the selection process and not made public under this subchapter shall not be disclosed (except in connection with the preparation or presentation of a petition filed under subsection (a)) until after the list of qualified jurors or jury wheel has been emptied and refilled and all persons selected to serve as jurors before the list of qualified jurors or jury wheel was emptied have been discharged.
(e) Challenge to panel of jurors.--A jury panel for the trial of any case may be challenged only on the grounds that it was not selected at random from the array. Such challenge must be made by a party immediately after the panel of jurors has been selected by the administrative staff of the court and before interrogation of jurors commences.
(f) Other challenges.--Nothing in this subchapter shall affect the existing practice with respect to peremptory challenges and challenges for cause.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 4501 - Declaration of policy
Section 4502 - Qualifications of jurors
Section 4503 - Exemptions from jury duty
Section 4521 - Selection of prospective jurors
Section 4521.1 - Statewide jury information system
Section 4522 - List of qualified jurors
Section 4523 - List of disqualified jurors
Section 4524 - Selection of jurors for service
Section 4525 - Equipment used for selection of jurors
Section 4527 - Effect of verdict on jury selection errors
Section 4531 - Issuance of court orders for jurors
Section 4532 - Summoning persons to serve as jurors
Section 4541 - Short title of subchapter
Section 4542 - Definitions
Section 4543 - Convening county investigating grand jury
Section 4544 - Convening multicounty investigating grand jury
Section 4545 - Composition of investigating grand jury
Section 4546 - Term of investigating grand jury
Section 4547 - Additional investigating grand juries
Section 4548 - Powers of investigating grand jury
Section 4549 - Investigating grand jury proceedings
Section 4550 - Submission of investigations by attorney for the Commonwealth to investigating grand jury
Section 4551 - Investigating grand jury presentments
Section 4552 - Investigating grand jury reports
Section 4553 - Expenses of investigating grand juries and trials resulting therefrom
Section 4561 - Compensation of and travel allowance for jurors
Section 4562 - Juror's right to refuse inquiries
Section 4563 - Protection of employment of petit and grand jurors
Section 4563.1 - Protection of employment of grand jurors (Deleted by amendment)
Section 4564 - Alternate jurors
Section 4565 - Challenging certain petit jurors where political subdivision is a party
Section 4581 - Interfering with selection of jurors
Section 4582 - Tampering with names of jurors
Section 4583 - Tampering with jurors
Section 4583.1 - Aggravated jury tampering
Section 4584 - Failure of juror to appear