Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 33 - Management of the Condominium
Section 3308 - Meetings
(a) Timing and notice.--The bylaws must require that meetings of the association be held at least once each year and provide for special meetings. The bylaws must specify which of the association's officers, not less than ten nor more than 60 days in advance of any meeting, shall cause notice to be hand delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner. The notice of a meeting may be delivered by electronic means if the unit owner has agreed in writing to accept the notice by electronic means or where the bylaws permit electronic notices. The notice of any meeting must state the time and place of the meeting and the items on the agenda, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any budget or assessment changes and, where the declaration or bylaws require approval of unit owners, any proposal to remove an executive board member or officer.
(b) Delivery of notice.--The bylaws must require that notice of virtual meetings of the association be given by:
(1) First class or express mail, postage prepaid, or courier service, charges prepaid, to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner. Notice under this paragraph shall be deemed to have been given to a unit owner when deposited in the United States mail or with a courier service for delivery to the unit owner.
(2) Facsimile transmission, e-mail or other electronic communication to the unit owner's facsimile number or address for e-mail or other electronic communications supplied by the unit owner, provided that the unit owner has agreed in writing to accept the notice by electronic means or where the bylaws expressly permit means of delivering electronic notice. Notice under this paragraph shall be deemed to have been given to the unit owner when sent.
(c) Use of remote technology.--Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, an individual may participate in a meeting of the executive board or association by means of a conference telephone or other remote electronic technology, including the Internet, which allows participants in the meeting to hear each other. Participation in a meeting as authorized under this subsection shall be deemed in-person attendance at the meeting.
(d) Pre-election sessions.--The bylaws must require that, in the event that there are more candidates than open positions on the executive board, then, upon request of one or more of the candidates, the association shall hold a special session at least seven days before the election of an executive board member to allow the unit owners to meet each candidate for an executive board position. Each candidate for an executive board position shall have equal time to address the unit owners during a special session under this subsection.
(e) Recorded meeting.--Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, meetings of the association may be recorded by the executive board via audio or video technology, provided that an announcement is made by the presiding officer at the commencement of the meeting that the meeting will be recorded. A recorded meeting under this subsection shall be maintained and available to unit owners for a period of no less than six months after the date of the meeting.
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1750, No.115, eff. 180 days)
Cross References. Section 3308 is referred to in sections 3103, 3222, 3306, 3322 of this title.