Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 3222.1 - Hydraulic fracturing chemical disclosure requirements
(a) Applicability.--This section applies to hydraulic fracturing of unconventional wells performed on or after the effective date of this section.
* * *
the searches and sorting.
(7) A vendor shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy in information that is provided to the vendor by a third-party manufacturer.
(8) A service provider shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy in information that is provided to the service provider by the vendor.
(9) An operator shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy in information provided to the operator by the vendor or service provider or manufacturer.
(10) A vendor, service company or operator shall identify the specific identity and amount of any chemicals claimed to be a trade secret or confidential proprietary information to any health professional who requests the information in writing if the health professional executes a confidentiality agreement and provides a written statement of need for the information indicating all of the following:
(i) The information is needed for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of an individual.
(ii) The individual being diagnosed or treated may have been exposed to a hazardous chemical.
(iii) Knowledge of information will assist in the diagnosis or treatment of an individual.
(11) If a health professional determines that a medical emergency exists and the specific identity and amount of any chemicals claimed to be a trade secret or confidential proprietary information are necessary for emergency treatment, the vendor, service provider or operator shall immediately disclose the information to the health professional upon a verbal acknowledgment by the health professional that the information may not be used for purposes other than the health needs asserted and that the health professional shall maintain the information as confidential. The vendor, service provider or operator may request, and the health professional shall provide upon request, a written statement of need and a confidentiality agreement from the health professional as soon as circumstances permit, in conformance with regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(c) Disclosures not required.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a vendor, service provider or operator shall not be required to do any of the following:
(1) Disclose chemicals that are not disclosed to it by the manufacturer, vendor or service provider.
(2) Disclose chemicals that were not intentionally added to the stimulation fluid.
(3) Disclose chemicals that occur incidentally or are otherwise unintentionally present in trace amounts, may be the incidental result of a chemical reaction or chemical process or may be constituents of naturally occurring materials that become part of a stimulation fluid.
(d) Trade secrets and confidential proprietary information.--
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a vendor, service company or operator shall not be required to disclose trade secrets or confidential proprietary information to the chemical disclosure registry.
(2) The following shall apply:
(i) If the specific identity of a chemical, the concentration of a chemical or both the specific identity and concentration of a chemical are claimed to be a trade secret or confidential proprietary information, the vendor, service provider or operator may withhold the specific identity, the concentration, or both the specific identity and concentration, of the chemical from the information provided to the chemical disclosure registry.
* * *