Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 31 - General Provisions
Section 3102 - Applicability of subpart
(a) General rule.--This subpart applies to all condominiums created within this Commonwealth after the effective date of this subpart. Subsection (b) and sections 3105 (relating to separate titles and taxation), 3106 (relating to applicability of local ordinances, regulations and building codes), 3107 (relating to eminent domain), 3203 (relating to construction and validity of declaration and bylaws), 3204 (relating to description of units), 3222 (relating to master associations), 3223 (relating to merger or consolidation of condominiums), 3302(a)(1) through (6), (9) and (11) through (16) (relating to powers of unit owners' association), 3311 (relating to tort and contract liability), 3315 (relating to lien for assessments), 3316 (relating to association records), 3407 (relating to resales of units) and 3412 (relating to effect of violations on rights of action), and section 3103 (relating to definitions) to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all condominiums created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, code of regulations or declaration plan of those condominiums.
(a.1) Retroactivity.--
(1) Sections 3103 (relating to definitions), 3108 (relating to supplemental general principles of law), 3112 (relating to obligation of good faith), 3219 (relating to amendment of declaration), 3220(i) (relating to termination of condominium), 3302(a)(8)(i), (16) and (17) (relating to powers of unit owners' association), 3303(a) and (b) (relating to executive board members and officers), 3307 (relating to upkeep of condominium), 3314 (relating to assessments for common expenses) and 3319 (relating to other liens affecting the condominium), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, shall apply to all condominiums created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subsection, but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subsection and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, code of regulations, bylaws or declaration plan of those condominiums.
(2) Section 3303(c) and (d), to the extent necessary in construing any of those subsections, applies to all condominiums created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart, but those subsections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring 180 days after the effective date of this subsection and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, code of regulations or declaration plan of those condominiums.
(b) Prior statutory law.--The provisions of the act of July 3, 1963 (P.L.196, No.117), known as the Unit Property Act, do not apply to condominiums created after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate any amendment to the declaration, code of regulations or declaration plan of any condominium created before the effective date of this subpart if the amendment would be permitted by this subpart. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by the provisions of the Unit Property Act. If the amendment grants to any person any rights, powers or privileges permitted by this subpart, all correlative obligations, liabilities and restrictions in this subpart also apply to that person. By amendment to the declaration, code of regulations and declaration plan, a condominium created pursuant to the Unit Property Act may be made subject to all of the provisions of this subpart in lieu of the provisions of the Unit Property Act, effective as of the date of recordation of such amendments and without in any way terminating the condominium status of the property or in any way affecting any lien or encumbrance on the property, if the terms of such amended documents conform to the requirements of this subpart and if such amendments have been approved by 67% of the persons whose actions would have been required to effect a removal of the property from the Unit Property Act pursuant to section 601 thereof. No amendment of:
(1) the declaration, code of regulations or declaration plan of a condominium created pursuant to the Unit Property Act; or
(2) the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of a condominium created pursuant to this subpart;
may increase the obligations or responsibilities of a declarant (as such and not as a unit owner) without the joinder of the declarant in such amendment.
(c) Condominiums outside Commonwealth.--This subpart does not apply to condominiums or units located outside this Commonwealth, but the public offering statement provisions (sections 3402 through 3405) apply to all dispositions thereof in this Commonwealth unless exempt under section 3401(b)(5) (relating to applicability; waiver).
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1509, No.191, eff. 60 days; July 4, 2008, P.L.619, No.49, eff. imd.)
2008 Amendment. Act 49 amended subsec. (b).
2004 Amendment. Act 191 added subsec. (a.1).