Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 30 - Alternative Form of Regulation of Telecommunications Services
Section 3012 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(1) Service provided to residential consumers or business consumers that is necessary to complete a local exchange call.
(2) Touch-tone service.
(3) Switched access service.
(4) Special access service.
(5) Ordering, installation, restoration and disconnection of these services.
"Remote terminal." A structure located outside of a central office which houses electronic equipment and which provides transport for telecommunications services to and from a central office.
"Rural telecommunications carrier." A local exchange telecommunications company that is a rural telephone company as defined in section 3 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56).
"School entity." An intermediate unit, school district, joint school district, area vocational-technical school, independent school, licensed private academic school, accredited school and any other public or nonpublic school serving students in any grade from kindergarten through 12th grade.
"Special access service." Service provided over dedicated, nonswitched facilities by local exchange telecommunications companies to interexchange telecommunications carriers or other large volume users which provides connection between an interexchange telecommunications carrier or private network and a customer's premises.
"Switched access service." A service which provides for the use of common terminating, switching and trunking facilities of a local exchange telecommunications company's public switched network. The term includes, but is not limited to, the rates for local switching, common and dedicated transport and the carrier charge.
"Telecommunications Act of 1996." The Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56).
"Telecommunications carrier." An entity that provides telecommunications services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.
"Telecommunications service." The offering of the transmission of messages or communications for a fee to the public.
"Universal broadband availability." Access to broadband service by each telephone customer of a local exchange telecommunications company.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1398, No.183, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 183 added section 3012.