§ 2503. Manner of tender of delivery by seller.
(a) General rule.--Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the disposition of the buyer and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this division, and in particular:
(1) tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession; but
(2) unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.
(b) Delivery at particular destination not required.--Where the case is within section 2504 (relating to shipment by seller) tender requires that the seller comply with its provisions.
(c) Delivery at particular destination required.--Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination tender requires that he comply with subsection (a) and also in any appropriate case tender documents as described in subsections (d) and (e).
(d) Goods in possession of bailee and deliverable without being moved.--Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered without being moved:
(1) tender requires that the seller either tender a negotiable document of title covering such goods or procure acknowledgment by the bailee of the right of the buyer to possession of the goods; but
(2) tender to the buyer of a nonnegotiable document of title or of a record directing the bailee to deliver is sufficient tender unless the buyer seasonably objects, and except as otherwise provided in Division 9 (relating to secured transactions) receipt by the bailee of notification of the rights of the buyer fixes those rights as against the bailee and all third persons; but risk of loss of the goods and of any failure by the bailee to honor the nonnegotiable document of title or to obey the direction remains on the seller until the buyer has had a reasonable time to present the document or direction, and a refusal by the bailee to honor the document or to obey the direction defeats the tender.
(e) Form and manner of delivering documents.--Where the contract requires the seller to deliver documents:
(1) he must tender all such documents in correct form, except as provided in this division with respect to bills of lading in a set (section 2323(b)); and
(2) tender through customary banking channels is sufficient and dishonor of a draft accompanying or associated with the documents constitutes nonacceptance or rejection. (Apr. 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment. Act 13 amended subsecs. (d)(2) and (e)(2).
Cross References. Section 2503 is referred to in sections 2319, 2509 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes