§ 2204. Formation in general.
(a) General rule.--A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(b) Effect of undetermined time of making agreement.--An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(c) Effect of open terms.--Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Cross References. Section 2204 is referred to in section 2311 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 22 - Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract