Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Service and Facilities
Section 1512 - Emergency response plans
(a) Plans.--A public utility that engages in the delivery of natural gas liquids through a high consequence area in this Commonwealth as defined in 49 CFR 192.903 (relating to what definitions apply to this subpart?) shall make available upon written request the public utility's emergency response plans to all of the following:
(1) The secretary of the commission.
(2) The Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency.
(3) The emergency management director of each county in this Commonwealth where the high consequence area is located.
(b) Confidential information.--
(1) If the emergency response plan under subsection (a) contains confidential security information as defined in section 2 of the act of November 29, 2006 (P.L.1435, No.156), known as the Public Utility Confidential Security Information Disclosure Protection Act, and the public utility has marked the information in the plan as confidential security information, each reviewer of the plan under subsection (a) shall have the following duties:
(i) Comply with all requirements of the Public Utility Confidential Security Information Disclosure Protection Act to protect the information from dissemination to the public.
(ii) Enter into a notarized agreement with the public utility for the purpose of maintaining the confidentiality requirements under this paragraph.
(2) A public utility shall provide a copy of a proposed agreement under paragraph (1)(ii) to the commission before making available an emergency response plan under subsection (a) that contains confidential security information as specified under paragraph (1).
(c) Penalties.--A public utility that fails to comply with subsection (a) may be subject to an enforcement action by the commission.
(Nov. 25, 2020, P.L.1245, No.130, eff. 60 days)
2020 Amendment. Act 130 added section 1512.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Section 1501 - Character of service and facilities
Section 1501.1 - Certain utilities prohibited from using foreign coal
Section 1502 - Discrimination in service
Section 1503 - Discontinuance of service
Section 1504 - Standards of service and facilities
Section 1505 - Proper service and facilities established on complaint; authority to order conservation and load management programs
Section 1506 - Copies of service contracts, etc., to be filed with commission
Section 1507 - Testing of appliances for measurement of service
Section 1508 - Reports of accidents
Section 1509 - Billing procedures
Section 1510 - Ownership and maintenance of natural and artificial gas service lines
Section 1511 - Electricity supplied to certain organizations
Section 1521 - Definitions
Section 1522 - Applicability of subchapter
Section 1523 - Notices before service to landlord terminated
Section 1524 - Request to landlord to identify tenants
Section 1525 - Delivery and contents of termination notice to landlord
Section 1526 - Delivery and contents of first termination notice to tenants
Section 1527 - Right of tenants to continued service
Section 1528 - Delivery and contents of subsequent termination notice to tenants
Section 1529 - Right of tenant to recover payments
Section 1529.1 - Duty of owners of rental property
Section 1530 - Waiver of subchapter prohibited
Section 1531 - Retaliation by landlord prohibited
Section 1532 - Penalties
Section 1533 - Petition to appoint receiver