Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
Section 1338 - Person with disability plate and placard
(a) Person with disability plate.--On the application of any person who:
* * *
(5) is restricted by lung disease to such an extent that the person's forced (respiratory) expiratory volume for one second, when measured by spirometry, is less than one liter or the arterial oxygen tension is less than 60 mm/hg on room air at rest;
(6) uses portable oxygen;
(7) has a cardiac condition to the extent that the person's functional limitations are classified in severity as Class III or Class IV according to the standards set by the American Heart Association;
(8) is severely limited in his or her ability to walk due to an arthritic, neurological or orthopedic condition;
(9) is a person in loco parentis of a person specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7) or (8);
(10) is the parent, including adoptive parent or foster parent, of a child or adult child provided that the person has custody, care or control of the child or adult child and the child or adult child satisfies paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7) or (8); or
(11) is the spouse of a person specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7) or (8);
the department shall issue a special registration plate for one passenger car or truck with a registered gross weight of not more than 14,000 pounds, designating the vehicle so licensed as being used by a person with a disability. Special plates for persons with disabilities may also be issued for vehicles operated exclusively for the use and benefit of persons with disabilities. In the case of a motorcycle, the department shall issue a decal containing the international symbol for access for persons with disabilities for display on the registration plate.
(b) Person with disability parking placard.--On the initial application or renewal application of any person who meets the qualifications of subsection (a), the department shall issue one special parking placard of such size and design as the department shall specify, designating the vehicle in which it is displayed as being used for the transportation of persons with disabilities. When parking the designated vehicle, the person with disability parking placard shall be prominently displayed in such a manner that it may be viewed from the front and rear of the vehicle by hanging it from the front windshield rearview mirror of a vehicle only when that vehicle is utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities. When there is no rearview mirror, or the placard is not designed in such a manner to accommodate hanging from a rearview mirror, the placard shall be displayed on the dashboard. Placards may also be issued for use in vehicles when operated for the use and benefit of persons with disabilities provided that a person with a disability is being transported in the vehicle. Organizations that transport persons with disabilities shall upon application be issued not more than eight placards in the organization's name. These placards may be used in a vehicle of the organization or the personal vehicle of an employee or volunteer of the organization when the employee or volunteer operates the vehicle for the benefit and use of persons with disabilities provided that a person with a disability is being transported in the vehicle.
(c) Health care provider's statement.--
(1) Any person applying for a special plate or parking placard for persons with disabilities must present a statement, certified by a physician, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist, physician assistant or certified registered nurse practitioner licensed or certified to practice in this Commonwealth or in a contiguous state, that the person with a disability is disabled as provided in subsection (a).
(2) Any person applying for a renewal of registration of a special plate for persons with disabilities must comply with this subsection. Once a person with a disability has been duly certified by a physician, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist, physician assistant or certified registered nurse practitioner as being disabled, as provided in subsection (a), the applicant need not submit a certification for subsequent renewals of registration for a special plate for persons with disabilities. A person who was issued a person with disability plate under this section and no longer qualifies for one shall not be charged a replacement fee for a regular registration plate upon payment of the regular registration fee.
(3) In lieu of a health care provider's statement, a person applying for a special plate or parking placard may present a statement from a police officer certifying that the person does not have full use of a leg, or both legs, or is blind.
(4) The department shall phase out existing handicapped placards as soon as practicable and issue a new series to persons who comply with this section.
(c.1) Return of plates and placard.--Upon the death of a person to whom a plate or placard has been issued under this section, the plate or placard shall be void 30 days after death and shall not be displayed on any vehicle. The personal representative of the deceased shall return the plate to the department. If there is no personal representative, the spouse or, if there is no spouse, the next of kin of the deceased shall return the plate or placard to the department.
(c.2) Authorized use.--This section shall not preclude the operation of a vehicle which bears a person with disability plate when the vehicle is not being used for the benefit of the person with a disability or when the person with a disability is not present in the vehicle, provided the driver does not use or attempt to use any special privilege or benefit otherwise accorded to vehicles displaying the plate.
(d) Penalty.--Any person violating this section commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $100.
(e) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
* * *