Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75. Statutes and Reports
§75-250.3. Definitions.
As used in the Administrative Procedures Act:
1. “Administrative head” means an official or agency body responsible pursuant to law for issuing final agency orders;
* * *
13. “Order” means all or part of a formal or official decision made by an agency including but not limited to final agency orders;
14. “Party” means a person or agency named and participating, or properly seeking and entitled by law to participate, in an individual proceeding;
15. “Permanent rule” means a rule that is made pursuant to Section 303 of this title;
16. “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency;
17. “Political subdivision” means a county, city, incorporated town or school district within this state;
18. “Promulgated” means a finally adopted rule which has been filed and published in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, or an emergency rule or preemptive rule which has been approved by the Governor;
19. “Rule” means any agency statement or group of related statements of general applicability and future effect that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of the agency. The term “rule” includes the amendment or revocation of an effective rule but does not include:
20. “Rulemaking” means the process employed by an agency for the formulation of a rule;
21. “Secretary” means the Secretary of State;
22. “Small business” means a for-profit enterprise consisting of fifty or fewer full-time or part-time employees; and
23. “Technical legal defect” means an error that would otherwise invalidate an action by a court of law.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 371, § 1. Amended by Laws 1969, c. 128, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 1969; Laws 1978, c. 64, § 28; Laws 1983, c. 327, § 2; Laws 1985, c. 196, § 11, emerg. eff. June 26, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 207, § 11. Renumbered from § 301 of this title by Laws 1987, c. 207, § 27. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 292, § 1, emerg. eff. July 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 360, § 3, emerg. eff. June 3, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 300, § 1, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 310, § 2, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 182, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 206, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 239, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2010, c. 174, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2013, c. 357, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2021, c. 11, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2021.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§75-11. Statutes defined.
§75-11a. Construction of statutes - Severability.
§75-11c. Local and special laws defined.
§75-12. Original acts shall govern.
§75-12a. Legislative bills and resolutions - Enrollment - Filing in Office of Secretary of State.
§75-13. Oklahoma Statutes and Session Laws - Secretary of State authorized to provide electronic publication.
§75-22. Conflicting provisions.
§75-23.1. Merging different versions of statute.
§75-25. Emergency laws - Distribution to court clerks as soon as possible.
* * *