Oklahoma Statutes
Title 6. Banks and Trust Companies
§6-501.2. Certificate to establish and operate a branch or relocate a branch – Application – Existing branches and detached facilities – Temporary branches – Deposit limitations – Construction with Title 6, Sections 421 and 422.
* * *
E. Any bank or savings association with its main office or a branch office located in a county where an institution of higher education is located, may open accounts and accept deposits on the campus of the institution of higher education if notice is provided to the Department and written permission is granted by the institution, for no more than seven (7) days per year. The authorization of this subsection shall be self-executing and no application to the regulators of the bank or savings association shall be required by this section for a bank or savings association to comply with this subsection.
F. A temporary branch may be established and operated upon approval of the Commissioner or Comptroller of the Currency. As used in this subsection, “temporary branch” means:
1. A branch that is located at a fixed site that is within one thousand (1,000) feet of the location of the approved site of the same bank for a permanent branch, and such temporary branch is scheduled to, and will, permanently close not later than a certain date, no longer than one (1) year after the temporary branch is first opened, as specified in the permanent branch application and the public notice. No separate fee shall be imposed for a temporary branch approved under this paragraph if the temporary site is originally described in an application seeking to establish a permanent branch;
2. A branch that is approved for a limited period of time, without requirement of notice or hearing, as a temporary replacement for a previously existing branch that is inoperable due to an “emergency” as defined in Section 102 of this title or that is established because of an emergency in a community that prevents access to an established branch by customers in a specified community. Approval of a temporary branch established under this paragraph shall expire at the time the emergency that caused the establishment of the temporary branch no longer exists. No separate fee shall be imposed for a temporary branch approved under this paragraph; or
3. Branches that are approved for a limited time not to exceed, in the aggregate, fifteen (15) days per year, per institution, that will be operated during special events open to the public or to members of a specific group. The application fee for a temporary branch under this paragraph shall be the same as that charged for a loan and deposit production office. Requests to establish a branch under this paragraph must be made on a form prescribed by the Commissioner.
G. The Board may, by rule, establish a procedure whereby the Commissioner may grant approval and issue the certificate to establish or acquire and operate or relocate a branch or other banking office permitted by this section without a hearing before the Board. The procedure shall include criteria set by the Board to be applied by the Commissioner in the consideration of the application.
H. Notwithstanding subsection C of this section, an application fee for branch, branch relocation or other banking office applications may be assessed in amounts set by rule of the Board.
I. 1. It shall be unlawful for any bank or out-of-state bank which has direct or indirect control of more than twenty percent (20%) of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions located in Oklahoma, as determined by the Commissioner on the basis of the most recent reports of such institutions to their supervisory authorities, to acquire any other bank or savings association in this state.
2. The deposit limitation provided for in this subsection shall not apply to disallow an acquisition of a bank or savings association if control results only by reason of ownership or control of shares of a bank or savings association acquired directly or indirectly:
However, at the end of a period of five (5) years from the date of acquisition, for the circumstances set forth in subparagraphs b and c of this paragraph, the deposits of the acquired bank or savings association shall be included in computing the deposit limitation and if deposits are in excess, appropriate reductions and disposition shall be made with six (6) months to meet such limitations. Further, in the circumstances set forth in subparagraph c of this paragraph, the Commissioner and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall give priority in authorizing any such acquisition to any acquiring bank whose total deposits do not exceed the deposit limitation.
J. The provisions of this section shall not be construed in derogation or denial of the rights to operate and maintain facilities as provided for in Sections 421 and 422 of this title.
K. An operating subsidiary of a bank which engages in the business of owner-occupied home mortgage lending shall not be considered a branch under this section in order to conduct such lending operations at any location.
Added by Laws 2000, c. 205, § 19, emerg. eff. May 17, 2000. Amended by Laws 2007, c. 80, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2008; Laws 2008, c. 275, § 5, eff. July 1, 2008.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§6-101. Short title.
§6-102. Definitions.
§6-104. Effect on existing banks and trust companies - Registration of bank or trust-related activities.
§6-201. Establishment - Officers and employees.
§6-201.1. Compensation of Commissioner.
§6-202. Board membership and meetings.
§6-203. Powers of Board.
§6-204. Powers of Commissioner – Review of orders.
§6-205. Access of Commissioner and Board to records of Department.
§6-206. Power to subpoena witnesses - Declaratory order - Good faith as a defense.
§6-207. Judicial review of orders of the Board or Commissioner.
§6-208. Records of Department - Public inspection – Confidentiality – Electronic storage.
§6-208.1. Availability of personnel data – Confidentiality - Definitions.
§6-209. Bank and trust companies - Examinations and reports.
§6-210. Removal of officer, director or employee of bank or trust company by Commissioner.
§6-211. Fees and assessments.
§6-211.1. Revolving fund - Creation.
§6-212. Commissioner's annual report.
* * *