Oklahoma Statutes
Title 52. Oil and Gas
§52-24.5. Discriminatory fees – Open access – Commission authority.
A. No gatherer shall charge any fee or require any terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering, which is unfair, unjust, unreasonable, or unduly discriminatory under the standard specified in and as provided by subsection D of this section. Upon complaint of an aggrieved party filed pursuant to this act, the Corporation Commission shall have the authority to remedy any such fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering, by:
* * *
Upon complaint of an aggrieved party not connected to the gatherer's pipeline, the Commission shall determine whether a gatherer is required by reason of this subsection to provide open access natural gas gathering to such party, and if so, and the parties are unable to agree upon a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering, to fix a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for such gathering.
D. Any action by the Commission under this act shall be initiated by the filing of a complaint with the Commission by the aggrieved party and the serving of a copy of such complaint upon the gatherer from whom gathering service is being requested. The Commission shall conduct a hearing and take such evidence as is necessary to determine the complaint. Notice of the hearing on such complaint shall be given by registered mail to such gatherer at least twenty (20) days prior to such hearing but in no event shall the hearing be less than thirty (30) days from the filing of the complaint. If the parties are unable to agree on an interim fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering to apply during the pendency of the complaint before the Commission, then the Commission may set such interim fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, under the provisions of subsection F of this section. In determining and setting a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, under this act, other than an interim fee under the provisions of subsection F of this section, the Commission shall determine a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, which would result from arm's-length bargaining in good faith in a competitive market between persons of equal bargaining power and shall consider all economically significant factors for gathering which it determines to be relevant which may include, but are not limited to:
1. The fees and terms and conditions of service which such gatherer receives from the complainant and other shippers for analogous levels of service for gathering within an area the Commission determines to be relevant;
2. The fees charged and the terms and conditions of service provided by other gatherers for gathering within an area the Commission determines to be relevant;
3. The reasonable financial risks of operating such a gathering system;
4. The reasonable capital, operating and maintenance costs of such a gathering system; and
5. Such other factors which the Commission determines to be relevant.
Provided, that neither such fee nor such terms and conditions of service shall be computed on a utility rate of return basis and that gatherers shall not be regulated like public utilities in the setting of fees and terms and conditions of service.
* * *
No further order shall be made regarding the calculation of the spread fee or gatherer’s obligations for redelivery of natural gas or natural gas liquids.
F. Upon the filing of a complaint under this section which seeks to continue an existing gathering service, the Commission on motion of the complainant shall require continuation of gathering service under the fees and terms and conditions of service of the last expired contract, if any, during the pendency of the complaint, or set an interim fee and terms and conditions of service. However, the gatherer shall not be required to provide interim gathering if the gatherer can show that such continuance would require an otherwise unnecessary, material capital expenditure, or if the Commission determines interim gathering is excused for safety reasons. Interim relief shall be by order of the Commission after notice to the gatherer from whom gathering service is being requested and subsequent hearing. Any fees for gathering collected during the period a complaint which seeks to set a fee for such gathering is pending shall be subject to the fee finally set by the Commission. If the finally determined fee is less than the collected fee, the excess shall be refunded to the complainant within fifteen (15) days after the final determination of the fee, together with interest at a rate established by the Commission. If the finally determined fee is greater than the collected fee, the excess shall be paid by the complainant to the gatherer within fifteen (15) days after the fee is finally determined, together with interest at a rate established by the Commission.
G. A gatherer providing natural gas gathering services shall not increase the fee for gathering, change the terms or conditions of service, discontinue gathering service, or not renew an expiring contract of the shipper, without first giving the shipper written notice prior to the effective date of the increase in fee, change in terms or conditions of service, discontinuance of gathering services, or nonrenewal. Such written notice shall be given at least ninety (90) days prior to the effective date of such increase, change, discontinuance or nonrenewal, unless otherwise provided by existing contract, but in no event less than thirty (30) days prior to the effective date of such increase, change, discontinuance or nonrenewal with respect to contracts having terms in excess of six (6) months. If the parties are unable to agree upon continuation of service or fees or terms and conditions of service, or both, the aggrieved party may file a complaint under this act to determine whether an open access obligation exists and, if so, seek the determination of fees or terms and conditions of service, or both, under this act.
* * *