Oklahoma Statutes
Title 52. Oil and Gas
§52-24.5. Discriminatory fees – Open access – Commission authority.
A. No gatherer shall charge any fee or require any terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering, which is unfair, unjust, unreasonable, or unduly discriminatory under the standard specified in and as provided by subsection D of this section. Upon complaint of an aggrieved party filed pursuant to this act, the Corporation Commission shall have the authority to remedy any such fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering, by:
1. Ordering an adjustment of the fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, as to the aggrieved party to the extent necessary to remove any unfair, unjust, unreasonable, or unduly discriminatory portion of such fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, under the standard specified in and as provided by subsection D of this section; and, if applicable,
2. Ordering the continuation of gathering service during the pendency of the complaint as provided in subsection F of this section; or
3. Ordering the application of fees and terms and conditions of service established by an order previously issued by the Commission under this act be applied to a similarly situated shipper as specified in subsection L of this section.
Nothing in this section shall operate to abrogate the terms of an existing contract while the contract is in force. Upon the expiration or cancellation of an existing contract, under the terms of the contract, the provisions of this section shall apply.
B. No gatherer shall refuse to provide open access natural gas gathering, including the redelivery of such natural gas to existing redelivery points, for a fee for any person seeking such gathering for natural gas which is connected to the gatherer's pipeline unless the gatherer can demonstrate to the Commission that any of the following apply:
1. The continuation of gathering service on the basis requested by the complainant would require an additional capital investment, material to the well or wells at issue, by the gatherer and complainant is unable or unwilling to timely pay gatherer for all reasonable direct costs attributable to such capital investment together with that reasonable portion of a gatherer’s overhead directly related to such capital investment;
2. The continued gathering of such natural gas could reasonably be expected to have a material adverse effect on safety or service to existing customers;
3. The natural gas does not satisfy minimum standards for quality, including energy content, consistently applied by the gatherer for such gathering system;
4. The gathering service requested is inconsistent with an existing contract which governs the gathering of the complainant's natural gas; or
5. For such other good cause as the Commission may determine in the particular case.
Upon complaint of an aggrieved party connected to the gatherer’s pipeline, the Commission shall determine whether such gatherer is required by reason of this subsection to continue to provide open access natural gas gathering to such party, and if so, and the parties are unable to agree upon a fee or terms and conditions of service or both, for gathering, to fix a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for such gathering.
C. No gatherer shall refuse to provide open access natural gas gathering, including the redelivery of such natural gas to existing redelivery points, for a fee for any person seeking such gathering for natural gas which is not connected to gatherer's pipeline unless the gatherer can demonstrate that any of the following apply:
1. The natural gas cannot be reasonably carried by such gatherer due to existing capacity limitations on the gatherer's pipeline;
2. An extension or expansion of facilities would be required and the complainant is unable or unwilling to timely pay the gatherer for all reasonable direct costs attributable to such extension or expansion together with that reasonable portion of a gatherer’s overhead directly related to such extension or expansion of facilities;
3. The gathering of such natural gas could reasonably be expected to have a material adverse effect on safety or service to existing customers or on the operation of or recovery in any processing facility;
4. The natural gas does not satisfy minimum standards for quality or energy or recoverable hydrocarbon content consistently applied by the gatherer for such gathering system; or
5. For such other good cause as the Commission may determine in the particular case.
Upon complaint of an aggrieved party not connected to the gatherer's pipeline, the Commission shall determine whether a gatherer is required by reason of this subsection to provide open access natural gas gathering to such party, and if so, and the parties are unable to agree upon a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for gathering, to fix a fee or terms and conditions of service, or both, for such gathering.
* * *