Oklahoma Statutes
Title 41. Landlord and Tenant
§41-115. Damage or security deposits.
A. Any damage or security deposit required by a landlord of a tenant must be kept in an escrow account for the tenant, which account shall be maintained in the State of Oklahoma with a federally insured financial institution. Misappropriation of the security deposit shall be unlawful and punishable by a term in a county jail not to exceed six (6) months and by a fine in an amount not to exceed twice the amount misappropriated from the escrow account.
B. Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by the landlord may be applied to the payment of accrued rent and the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with this act and the rental agreement, all as itemized by the landlord in a written statement delivered by mail to be by return receipt requested and to be signed for by any person of statutory service age at such address or in person to the tenant if he can reasonably be found. If the landlord proposes to retain any portion of the security deposit for rent, damages or other legally allowable charges under the provisions of this act or the rental agreement, the landlord shall return the balance of the security deposit without interest to the tenant within forty-five (45) days after the termination of tenancy, delivery of possession and written demand by the tenant. If the tenant does not make such written demand of such deposit within six (6) months after termination of the tenancy, the deposit reverts to the landlord in consideration of the costs and burden of maintaining the escrow account, and the interest of the tenant in that deposit terminates at that time.
C. Upon cessation of a landlord's interest in the dwelling unit including, but not limited to, termination of interest by sale, assignment, death, bankruptcy, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the person in possession of the tenants' damage or security deposits at his option or pursuant to court order shall, within a reasonable time:
1. Transfer said deposits to the landlord's successor in interest and notify the tenants in writing of such transfer and of the transferee's name and address; or
2. Return the deposits to the tenants.
D. Upon receipt of the transferred deposits under paragraph 1 of subsection C of this section, the transferee, in relation to such deposits, shall have all the rights and obligations of a landlord holding such deposits under this act.
E. If a landlord or manager fails to comply with this section or fails to return any prepaid rent required to be paid to a tenant under this act, the tenant may recover the damage and security deposit and prepaid rent, if any.
F. Except as otherwise provided by the rental agreement, a tenant shall not apply or deduct any portion of the security deposit from the last month's rent or use or apply such tenant's security deposit at any time in lieu of payment of rent.
G. This section does not preclude the landlord or tenant from recovering other damages to which he may be entitled under this act.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 257, § 15, eff. Oct. 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 1980, c. 168, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1981, c. 125, § 1; Laws 2015, c. 94, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§41-1. Who deemed tenant at will.
§41-2. Tenant holding over as tenant at will - Expiration of unwritten contract.
§41-3. Tenant holds from one period to another, when.
§41-4. Time of notice to terminate tenancy.
§41-5. Termination of tenancy from year to year.
§41-6. Notice to quit where rent not paid.
§41-7. Notice when rent not paid under tenancy for less than three (3) months.
§41-8. Notice to quit not required, when.
§41-9. Service of notice - Termination of tenancy.
§41-10. Tenant may not assign, when.
§41-11. Landlord may reenter after unauthorized assignment.
§41-12. Attornment unnecessary to conveyance.
§41-13. Attornment to stranger void.
§41-14. Rights of sublessees.
§41-15. Rights of alienees of lessors and lessees.
§41-16. Rents from life grants.
§41-17. Recovery of arrears of rent from life grants after death.
§41-18. Rights and liabilities of executors and administrators.
§41-19. Occupants without contract liable for rent.
§41-20. Contribution by joint tenants.
§41-21. Joint tenant may recover his share of rents.
§41-22. Recovery for waste or trespass by remainderman.
§41-23. Farm rent lien on crop.
§41-24. Crop rent.
§41-26. Purchaser of crop with notice liable for rent.
§41-27. Landlord may have attachment, when.
§41-28. Attachment for rent lien on crops.
§41-30. Taxation of improvements.
§41-33. Lease presumed to be for one year.
§41-35. Continued possession renews the lease, when.
§41-36. Renewal of lease presumed unless notice of termination given.
§41-37. Rent payable, when.
§41-38. Duty of tenant in case of proceedings.
§41-40. Forfeiture of lease - Release from record - Penalty.
§41-51. Abandonment or surrender of nonresidential rental property - Definitions.
§41-52. Abandonment or surrender of nonresidential rental property - Disposition of personal property of tenant - Notice - Storage costs - Liability of landlord - Application of proceeds of sale.
§41-61. Computation of time.
§41-101. Short title.
§41-102. Definitions.
§41-103. Application of act.
§41-104. Arrangements not covered by act.
§41-105. Mitigation of damages - Rights, obligations and remedies - Enforcement.
§41-106. Settlement of claim.
§41-107. Good faith performance or enforcement.
§41-108. Beneficial owner to maintain premises.
§41-109. Rent.
§41-110. Term of tenancy.
§41-111. Termination of tenancy.
§41-112. Duties of parties upon termination of tenancy.
§41-113. Rental agreements.
§41-113.1. Denial or termination of tenancy because of guide, signal or service dog.
§41-113.2. Assistance animal – Reasonable housing accommodation request.
§41-113.3. Victims of domestic violence, sexual violence, or stalking.
* * *