Oklahoma Statutes
Title 23. Damages
§23-103. Actions asserted in bad faith - Reimbursement by nonprevailing party of costs and fees.
In any action for damages for personal injury except injury resulting in death, or in any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for reasonable costs, including attorneys fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 315, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§23-1. Species of relief.
§23-2. Damages as relief from forfeiture.
§23-3. Right to damages - Definition of damages.
§23-4. Detriment defined.
§23-5. Future detriment.
§23-6. Interest upon damages.
§23-7. Jury may allow interest.
§23-8. Waiver of interest.
§23-9.1. Punitive damages awards by jury.
§23-9.3. Definitions – Payment of damages.
§23-10. Recovery of damages by political subdivisions from parents of children under age of eighteen.
§23-12. Defense of contributory negligence or assumption of risk as question of fact.
§23-13. Comparative negligence.
§23-14. Damages diminished in proportion to contributory negligence.
§23-15. Joint tortfeasor liability - Several only.
§23-21. General rule as to damages.
§23-22. Breach of obligation to pay money.
§23-25. Breach of covenants in grants.
§23-26. Breach of covenants against encumbrances.
§23-27. Breach of agreement to convey.
§23-28. Breach of agreement to buy.
§23-36. Breach of carrier's obligation to receive.
§23-37. Breach of carrier's obligation to deliver.
§23-38. Detriment caused by carrier's delay.
§23-39. Breach of warranty of agent's authority.
§23-40. Breach of promise to marry.
§23-61. Obligation not arising from contract.
§23-61.1. Jury to return general verdict.
§23-61.2. No limitation on bodily injury economic loss compensation – Limitation on bodily injury noneconomic loss compensation – Required findings.
§23-62. Wrongful occupation.
§23-63. Detainer by trustee.
§23-64. Conversion of personalty.
§23-65. Presumption cannot be repelled.
§23-66. Damages to one having lien on personal property.
§23-67. Seduction.
§23-68. Exemplary damages for injuries to animals.
§23-68.1. Damages for certain acts with regard to certain animal facilities.
§23-69. Double rent as damages.
§23-70. Willful holding over real property.
§23-71. Forcible exclusion from real property.
§23-72. Wrongful injuries to timber.
§23-92. Value to buyer or owner.
§23-93. Peculiar value.
§23-94. Value of title papers.
§23-95. Exclusive of exemplary damages.
§23-96. Limitation of amount of damages.
§23-97. Damages must be reasonable.
§23-98. Nominal damages.
§23-111. Definitions.
§23-112. Prohibited communications related to patent infringement - Exceptions.
§23-113. Enforcement by Attorney General.
§23-114. Relief to prevailing plaintiff.