Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-3237. Failure to make or cooperate in discovery - Sanctions - Exception.
A. MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:
* * *
When a claim of privilege or other protection from discovery is made in response to any request or subpoena for documents, and the court, in its discretion, determines that a privilege log is necessary in order to determine the validity of the claim, the court shall order the party claiming the privilege to prepare and serve a privilege log upon the terms and conditions deemed appropriate by the court. The privilege log shall be served upon all other parties. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the privilege log shall include, as to each document for which a claim of privilege or other protection from discovery has been made, the following:
The court may conduct an in camera review of the documents for which the privilege or other protection from discovery is claimed. If the court denies the motion in whole or in part, it may make such protective order as it would have been empowered to make on a motion made pursuant to subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.
3. EVASIVE OR INCOMPLETE ANSWER. For purposes of this subsection, an evasive or incomplete answer is to be treated as a failure to answer.
4. AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION. If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the making of the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the court may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation to the motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
B. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER.
1. SANCTIONS BY COURT IN COUNTY WHERE DEPOSITION IS TAKEN. If a deponent fails to be sworn or to answer a question after being directed to do so by the court in the county in which the deposition is being taken, the failure may be considered a contempt of that court.
2. SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING. If a party or an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under subsection A of this section or Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order entered under subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just. Such orders may include the following:
* * *
D. EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under Section 3236 of this title, and if the party requesting the admission thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay him or her the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that:
1. The request was held objectionable pursuant to subsection C of Section 3236 of this title; or
2. The admission sought was of no substantial importance; or
3. The party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter; or
4. There was other good reason for the failure to admit.
E. FAILURE OF PARTY TO ATTEND AT OWN DEPOSITION OR SERVE ANSWER TO INTERROGATORIES OR RESPOND TO REQUEST FOR INSPECTION. If a party or an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a party fails:
1. To appear before the officer who is to take the deposition, after being served with a proper notice; or
2. To serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under Section 3233 of this title, after proper service of the interrogatories; or
3. To serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under Section 3234 of this title, after proper service of the request,
the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs a, b and c of paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section. In lieu of or in addition to any order, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising him or her or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
The failure to act as described in this subsection may not be excused on the ground that the discovery sought is objectionable unless the party failing to act has applied for a protective order as provided by subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.
F. FAILURE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE FRAMING OF A DISCOVERY PLAN. If a party or a party's attorney fails to participate in good faith in the framing of a discovery plan by agreement as is required by subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court may, after opportunity for hearing, require such party or his or her attorney to pay to any other party the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure.
G. ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION. Absent exceptional circumstances, a court may not impose sanctions on a party for failure to provide electronically stored information lost as a result of the routine, good-faith operation of an electronic information system.
* * *