Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 926 | Agricultural Commodity Handlers
Section 926.021 | Lien on Agricultural Commodity Assets of Failed Agricultural Commodity Handler.
Effective: October 11, 2013
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 66 - 130th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Claimant" means a person to whom an agricultural commodity handler owes a financial obligation for agricultural commodities or the actual monetary proceeds from agricultural commodities that have been delivered to the handler.
(2) "Failure" means any of the following involving an agricultural commodity handler:
(a) An inability to satisfy claimants financially;
(b) A public declaration of insolvency;
(c) A revocation, suspension, or conditional suspension of license with outstanding indebtedness to claimants;
(d) Nonpayment in the ordinary course of business where a good faith dispute does not exist;
(e) No application for license renewal;
(f) Denial of license renewal;
(g) Voluntarily surrendering a license.
(3) "Agricultural commodity assets" involving an agricultural commodity handler means any of the following:
(a) All agricultural commodities owned or stored, including agricultural commodities in transit shipped by the handler but not yet paid for;
(b) Redeposited agricultural commodities;
(c) Proceeds from the sale of agricultural commodities due or to become due to the depositor;
(d) The equity less any secured financing directly associated therewith in assets in hedging or speculative margin accounts held by commodity or security exchanges or dealers representing the exchanges, and any moneys due or to become due less any secured financing directly associated therewith from any transactions on the exchanges;
* * *
(4) Claimants who possess any other written evidence of the sale of agricultural commodities to the handler for which they were not paid fully, including the sale of agricultural commodities for a nominal sum under a feed agreement.
(C) The lien that shall secure all claims described in division (D) of this section, shall arise, attach to the agricultural commodity assets of an agricultural commodity handler, and become effective at the time of the delivery of the agricultural commodity for sale or for storage under a bailment agreement, commencement of the storage obligation, or when funds are advanced by the lender, and shall terminate when the liability of the agricultural commodity handler to the claimant is discharged, provided that the priority of each lien among the respective claimants shall not relate to the date the claim arises but shall be governed by the priorities established in division (D) of this section. In the event of a failure, the lien claims of all claimants shall be considered to be assigned by operation of this section to the department of agriculture, and in the event of a failure and subsequent liquidation, the lien shall transfer over to assets or proceeds of assets either received or liquidated by the department. The lien established under this section shall have priority over all competing lien claims asserted against the agricultural commodity assets.
(D) Except as provided in division (E) of this section, in the event of a failure, the director of agriculture shall possess exclusive authority to enforce the lien claims and allocate the proceeds as follows:
(1) First priority against all agricultural commodity assets shall be the following:
(a) Claimants, including lenders, who possess receipts covering grain owned or stored by the agricultural commodity handler;
(b) Claimants who possess written evidence of ownership other than receipts disclosing a storage obligation of the handler, including tickets;
(c) Claimants who surrendered receipts as part of an agricultural commodity transaction, but were not paid fully for the agricultural commodity and the handler failed within twenty-one days after the surrender.
* * *