Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5815 | Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 5815.25 | Administrative Duties and Responsibilities of Trust; Exclusion of Fiduciaries.
Effective: March 27, 2013
Latest Legislation: House Bill 479 - 129th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section, "fiduciary" means a trustee under any testamentary, inter vivos, or other trust, an executor or administrator, or any other person who is acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.
(B) If an instrument or other applicable written agreement describes, appoints, or directs a fiduciary to handle only the administrative duties and responsibilities of a trust, that administrative fiduciary shall not have any duties, responsibilities, or liabilities to the trust beneficiaries or to other persons interested in a trust except for those administrative duties and responsibilities specifically described in the instrument or written agreement. The administrative duties and responsibilities of a trust under this division may include any of the following:
(1) Opening and maintaining bank, brokerage, financial, or other custodial accounts to receive trust income or contributions and from which trust expenditures, bills, and distributions may be disbursed;
(2) Maintaining and handling trust records, reports, correspondence, or communications;
(3) Maintaining an office for trust business;
(4) Filing any trust tax returns;
(5) Employing agents in connection with the fiduciary's administrative duties;
(6) Taking custody of or storing trust property;
(7) Any other similar administrative duties for the trust.
(C) If an instrument under which a fiduciary acts reserves to the grantor, or vests in an advisory or investment committee or in one or more other persons, including one or more fiduciaries, to the exclusion of the fiduciary or of one or more of several fiduciaries, any power, including, but not limited to, the authority to direct the acquisition, disposition, or retention of any investment or the power to authorize any act that an excluded fiduciary may propose, any excluded fiduciary is not liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for either of the following:
(1) Any loss that results from compliance with an authorized direction of the grantor, committee, person, or persons;
(2) Any loss that results from a failure to take any action proposed by an excluded fiduciary that requires a prior authorization of the grantor, committee, person, or persons if that excluded fiduciary timely sought but failed to obtain that authorization.
(D) Any administrative fiduciary as described in division (B) of this section or any excluded fiduciary as described in division (C) of this section is relieved from any obligation to perform investment reviews and make recommendations with respect to any investments to the extent the grantor, an advisory or investment committee, or one or more other persons have authority to direct the acquisition, disposition, or retention of any investment.
(E) This section does not apply to the extent that the instrument under which an administrative fiduciary as described in division (B) of this section or an excluded fiduciary as described in division (C) of this section contains provisions that are inconsistent with this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 58 | Trusts
Section 5815.01 | Inheritance and Bequest Defined.
Section 5815.02 | Issuers of Securities and Holders of Record.
Section 5815.03 | Issuer of Securities May Treat Holders of Record as Competent.
Section 5815.04 | Uniform Fiduciary Act Definitions.
Section 5815.05 | Transferee Not Responsible for Proper Application of Money.
Section 5815.06 | Deposit in Name of Fiduciary as Such - Liability of Bank.
Section 5815.07 | Check Drawn by Fiduciary Upon Account of His Principal - Liability of Bank.
Section 5815.08 | Deposit to Personal Credit of Fiduciary.
Section 5815.09 | Deposit in Name of Two or More Trustees - Checks.
Section 5815.10 | Interpretation and Construction.
Section 5815.11 | Rules of Law and Equity Applicable.
Section 5815.12 | Power of Appointment Defined.
Section 5815.13 | Exercising Power of Appointment.
Section 5815.14 | Release and Disclaimer of a Power.
Section 5815.15 | Notice of Release.
Section 5815.16 | Duty of Attorney to Third Parties.
Section 5815.21 | Federal Estate Tax Marital Deduction Distributions.
Section 5815.22 | Spendthrift Provisions.
Section 5815.23 | Effect of Requiring or Permitting Accumulation for More Than One Year of Any Income of Property.
Section 5815.24 | Limitations on Liability.
Section 5815.26 | Holding Cash or Making Temporary Investments.
Section 5815.27 | Application of Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Provisions.
Section 5815.28 | Supplemental Services for Beneficiary With Physical or Mental Disability.
Section 5815.31 | Termination of Marriage Revokes Any Trust Provision Conferring a Beneficial Interest or a Power or Nomination.
Section 5815.32 | Revocation of Power of Attorney Upon Termination of Marriage or Entering Separation Agreement.
Section 5815.33 | Termination of Marriage Revokes Designation of Spouse as Beneficiary.
Section 5815.34 | Termination of Marriage Affects Survivorship Rights.
Section 5815.35 | General Partners Acting as Fiduciary.
Section 5815.36 | Disclaiming Testamentary and Nontestamentary Succession to Real and Personal Property.
Section 5815.37 | Temporary Conveyances.
Section 5815.41 | Consignment of Art Works Definitions.
Section 5815.42 | Art Dealer's Acceptance of Work on Consignment From Artist.
Section 5815.43 | When Work of Art Ceases to Be Trust Property.
Section 5815.44 | Work of Art Not Subject to Claims of Creditors of Art Dealer.
Section 5815.45 | Written Contract Prerequisite for Accepting Work of Art.
Section 5815.46 | Display Conditions.
Section 5815.47 | Waiver of Provisions Is Void.
Section 5815.48 | Liability for Violations.