Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5749 | Severance Tax
Section 5749.11 | Nonrefundable Severance Credit Tax Credit for Owner of Rc 1513.171 Certificate.
Effective: April 6, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 443 - 126th General Assembly
(A) There is hereby allowed a nonrefundable credit against the taxes imposed under division (A)(8) of section 5749.02 of the Revised Code for any severer to which a reclamation tax credit certificate is issued under section 1513.171 of the Revised Code. The credit shall be claimed in the amount shown on the certificate. The credit shall be claimed by deducting the amount of the credit from the amount of the first tax payment due under section 5749.06 of the Revised Code after the certificate is issued.
If the amount of the credit shown on a certificate exceeds the amount of the tax otherwise due with that first payment, the excess shall be claimed against the amount of tax otherwise due on succeeding payment dates until the entire credit amount has been deducted. The total amount of credit claimed against payments shall not exceed the total amount of credit shown on the certificate.
(B) A severer claiming a credit under this section shall retain a reclamation tax credit certificate for not less than four years following the date of the last tax payment against which the credit allowed under that certificate was applied. Severers shall make tax credit certificates available for inspection by the tax commissioner upon the tax commissioner's request.